Pediatric dentist Dr. Lauren Weddell - Contact Us page art
Contact Us leaf art

Notice of Data Security Incident

On July 23, 2021, Weddell Pediatric Dental Specialists (“Weddell”) learned that an unauthorized individual gained access to an employee email account. Upon learning of this issue, Weddell contained and secured the threat and commenced a prompt and thorough investigation.

Weddell immediately launched an investigation in consultation with outside cybersecurity professionals who regularly investigate and analyze these types of situations to help determine whether any sensitive data had been compromised because of the incident. The investigation confirmed that the unauthorized individual(s) potentially gained access to one (1) employee email account that contained personal information on July 23, 2021.

On October 27, 2021, following an extensive review and analysis of the data at issue, Weddell determined that certain files and folders potentially removed from the network contained individual’s first and last names, along with one or more of the following: date of birth, medical diagnosis, medical treatment information, financial account information and in some instances Social Security numbers.

To date, Weddell is not aware that any information has been misused. Nevertheless, out of an abundance of caution, Weddell wants to make you aware of the incident. To help protect your identity, Weddell is offering a complimentary one-year membership of Experian credit monitoring to individuals whose Social Security numbers may have been exposed. This product helps detect possible misuse of personal information and provides superior identity protection support focused on immediate identification and resolution of identity theft

Weddell encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing account statements and monitoring free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Individuals may also review additional guidance included in this notice. The guidance provides additional information regarding fraud alerts and security freezes, as well as contact information for the nationwide consumer reporting agencies.

If you have any further questions regarding this incident, please call our toll-free response line at 855-604-1652. This response line is available Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time excluding major U.S. holidays.

– OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION –

1.​ Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File.

Whether or not you choose to use the complimentary credit monitoring services, we recommend that you place an initial 1-year “fraud alert” on your credit files, at no charge. A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you personally before they open any new accounts. To place a fraud alert, call any one of the three major credit bureaus at the numbers listed below. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, they will notify the others.

Equifax
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-fraud-alerts/
(800) 525-6285

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
(888) 397-3742

TransUnion LLC
P.O. Box 6790
Fullerton, PA 92834-6790
https://www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts
(800) 680-7289

2.​ Placing a Security Freeze on Your Credit File.

If you are very concerned about becoming a victim of fraud or identity theft, you may request a “security freeze” be placed on your credit file, at no charge. A security freeze prohibits, with certain specific exceptions, the consumer reporting agencies from releasing your credit report or any information from it without your express authorization. You may place a security freeze on your credit report by sending a request in writing or by mail, to all three nationwide credit reporting companies. To find out more about how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/
(800) 349-9960

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
http://experian.com/freeze
(888) 397-3742

TransUnion Security Freeze
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
http://www.transunion.com/securityfreeze
(888) 909-8872

In order to place the security freeze, you’ll need to supply your name, address, date of birth, Social Security number and other personal information. After receiving your freeze request, each credit monitoring company will send you a confirmation letter containing a unique PIN (personal identification number) or password. Keep the PIN or password in a safe place. You will need it if you choose to lift the freeze.

If your personal information has been used to file a false tax return, to open an account or to attempt to open an account in your name or to commit fraud or other crimes against you, you may file a police report in the City in which you currently reside.

3.​ Obtaining a Free Credit Report.

Under federal law, you are entitled to one free credit report every 12 months from each of the above three major nationwide credit reporting companies. Call 1-877-322-8228 or request your free credit reports online at www.annualcreditreport.com. Once you receive your credit reports, review them for discrepancies. Identify any accounts you did not open or inquiries from creditors that you did not authorize. Verify all information is correct. If you have questions or notice incorrect information, contact the credit reporting company.

4. ​Additional Helpful Resources.

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recommends that you check your credit reports periodically. Checking your credit report periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly.

If you find suspicious activity on your credit reports or have reason to believe your information is being misused, call your local law enforcement agency and file a police report. Be sure to obtain a copy of the police report, as many creditors will want the information it contains to absolve you of the fraudulent debts. You may also file a complaint with the FTC by contacting them on the web at www.ftc.gov/idtheft, by phone at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338), or by mail at Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580. Your complaint will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, where it will be accessible to law enforcement for their investigations. In addition, you may obtain information from the FTC about fraud alerts and security freezes.

Maryland Residents: You may obtain information about avoiding identity theft from the Maryland Attorney General’s Office: Office of the Attorney General of Maryland, Consumer Protection Division, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer, Telephone: 1-888-743-0023.

Massachusetts Residents: Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to obtain a police report in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.

New York Residents: You may obtain information about preventing identity theft from the New York Attorney General’s Office: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds-bureau/identity-theft; Telephone: 800-771-7755.

Iowa Residents: You may contact law enforcement or the Iowa Attorney General’s Office to report suspected incidents of identity Theft: Office of the Attorney General of Iowa, Consumer Protection Division, Hoover State Office Building, 1305 East Walnut Street, Des Moines, IA 50319, www.iowaattorneygeneral.gov, Telephone: (515) 281-5164

North Carolina Residents: You may obtain information about preventing identity theft from the North Carolina Attorney General’s Office: Office of the Attorney General of North Carolina, Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, www.ncdoj.gov/ , Telephone: 877-566-7226.

Oregon Residents: You may obtain information about preventing identity theft from the Oregon Attorney General’s Office: Oregon Department of Justice, 1162 Court Street NE, Salem, OR 97301-4096, www.doj.state.or.us , Telephone: 877-877-9392

5.​ Protecting Your Medical Information.

The following practices can help to protect you from medical identity theft.

• Only share your health insurance cards with your health care providers and other family members who are covered under your insurance plan or who help you with your medical care.

• Review your “explanation of benefits statement” which you receive from your health insurance company. Follow up with your insurance company or care provider for any items you do not recognize. If necessary, contact the care provider on the explanation of benefits statement and ask for copies of medical records from the date of the potential access (noted above) to current date.

• Ask your insurance company for a current year-to-date report of all services paid for you as a beneficiary. Follow up with your insurance company or the care provider for any items you do not recognize.